Login Register

Burton ASC make a splash at Swadlincote Diddy Novice Gala

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: April 02, 2014

Comments (0)

BURTON ASC’s latest venture into the pool pitched the younger members of the club against Derby Phoenix, Coalville, Long Eaton and hosts Swadlincote, who fielded two teams to complete the line up at the Swadlincote Diddy Novice Gala.

Burton produced a very impressive display on the night at Repton School, with 46 new personal best times being recorded in the 90 legs swam.

Nine were individual, with a staggering 37 posted in the relay races.

Sophie Fowkes opened the gala with a steady fourth place in the U9 Backstroke, with Thomas Mitchell grabbing second in the boys race.

This was equalled in the U10 Breaststroke by Emma Preston and Anthony Vakis (PB 25.42) to give Burton a fantastic start.

The U11 Freestyle saw Robyn Davis (PB 18.34) post a personal best, with Matt Kingston (PB 16.53) winning the first race of the evening for Burton in yet another PB.

The U9 4x25 Freestyle Relays saw the girls, Katie Reilly (PB 18.03), Brooke Sherratt (PB 23.06), Fowkes and Stephanie Kingston (PB 23.89), claim fifth spot, with the boys, Mitchell, Max Coton (PB 19.72), Joseph Archer (PB 22.99) and Harvey Day (PB 22.08) cruising home in third.

The U10 Girls event witnessed fabulous swims from Preston, Daisy Haynes (PB 19.28), Niamh Holden (PB 20.27) and Sophie Smith (PB 21.40) to snatch second place.

The boys – George Greener, George Stevens (PB 18.96), Vakis (PB 20.86) and Cameron Hardwick (PB 20.53) – raced home in third place.

After 10 events Burton were leading the pack and looking good for a high finish.

The U11 Relay witnessed all four girls post PBs – Kirsty Lambley (PB 16.22), Reilly (PB 17.76), Davis (PB 19.32) and Isabel Sharp (PB 19.88) – to take a deserved third spot.

Not to be outdone, the boys came home in second place thanks to Jack Ward (PB 16.99), Jacques Agnew (PB 18.89), Tom Coton and Matt Kingston (PB 16.00).

Ward and Kingston were especially pleasing on the eye as they recorded sub-17 second swims.

The second win of the evening belonged to Reilly in the U9 Breaststroke with a blistering swim.

Archer followed up to add to Burton’s points tally.

Holden (PB 19.96) then posted another PB on her way to fourth place in the U10 Freestyle, with Stevens also taking fourth spot in the boys event.

A fabulous second place was added next due to a storming swim from Lambley (PB 20.58) to smash her own PB by mroe than a second, with Tom Coton (PB 21.10) following up to record another PB on his way to third place.

Going into the next set of relays, Burton were sitting very nicely indeed in second place overall.

The Medley Relays saw Burton claim third in the U9 Girls, with Fowkes and Reilly teaming up with debutants Sherratt (PB 24.21 Free) and Stephanie Kingston (PB 25.83 Free), who both smashed their previous bests for a fantastic opening swim.

The boys swam to a determined fourth place thanks to Noah O’Brien, Archer (PB 33.32, Breast), Max Coton and Day (PB 23.15 Free) to add vital points to Burton’s cause.

The U10 Girls gained another third place with fine swims from Preston and Holden, aided by two PBs being broken by Smith (PB 26.97 Breast) and Haynes (PB 19.77 Free).

The boys grabbed second with Hardwick (PB 23.68 Back), Vakis (PB 26.85 Breast), Greener and Stevens romping home.

In the U11 Relay, the boys made up for a disqualification in the girls event by racing to a very strong second place, Ward, Agnew, Matt Kingston (PB 16.86 Free) and Coton doing the hard work. Kingston was particularly impressive with a sub-17 second swim.

Fowkes then produced an excellent Freestyle length in the U9 individual event for a Burton win, instantly followed up by the impressive O’Brien, who sailed home in first place, a double success.

The U10 Backstroke gave Haynes the chance to gain further points – and without a finish line hesitation, Burton could have taken more.

Hardwick (PB 24.31) posted a further PB for more Burton points to keep them in the hunt for a top two finish.

Lambley (PB 22.20) then swam a stunning U11 race to claim first place, a super swim and posting a new PB in the process.

Ward then produced a dazzling display to grasp a second place for the boys.

Making her first gala swim, Sherratt (PB 24.47) followed her earlier relay swim with another sparkling length to post a new PB.

The Mixed 6x25 Breaststroke Cannon once again showed the potential at the club with Reilly, Day, Haynes, Vakis, Lambley and Agnew defying their ages with some determined and tenacious swims to collect a brilliant second place.

Smith, Greener, Sharp and Agnew completed the individual events to add some very useful points to Burton’s total, meaning the team went into the last race, the Mixed 12x25 Freestyle Cannon, with third place overall confirmed.

Once again, Sherratt (PB 25.11), Stephanie Kingston (PB 27.29) impressed, with Matt Kingston (PB 16.13) maintaining a very high standard all night, with Preston, Holden, Davis, Sharp (PB 20.41), Mitchell, O’Brien, Greener and Ward completing the teamwork to bring home Burton in a splendid third place overall.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES