Login Register

David Clarke bangs Drummond for Mercia Cycling Club in Scotland

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: May 01, 2014

Cyclist David Clarke of 2 Moat St Church Gresley.

Cyclist David Clarke of 2 Moat St Church Gresley.

Comments (0)

MERCIA Cycling Club’s David Clarke lifted the Drummond Trophy in Scotland last week, claiming his first win for new team KTM.

Clarke sprinted to victory in the historic 85-mile race held at Strathaven in Lanarkshire.

He formed an early three-man breakaway with Peter Murdoch and Ben Hetherington, and on the final lap, Clarke battled it out for the win, sprinting out neck and neck until until 10 yards to go for a narrow victory.

At Darley Moor, in the under-16s race over 10 miles, Joshua Waters finished second to Alex Lockwood, who broke away early on in the race

Waters made a late effort to catch Lockwood, failing by about 10 yards.

In the same race, brother Bailey Waters finished in the peleton, while Lauren Sleigh finished second-placed girl.

Joshua Waters also rode in the senior third and fourth category race over 35 miles to finish in fourth place, although had he not pushed out on the final bend he would have finished on the podium.

Christian Aucote rode in the senior elite, first, second and third category race, also over 35 miles but retired when he realised he would not finish in the top 10.

At the Shrewsbury Sports Village, Joshua won the under-16s race after breaking away with two laps to go.

Bailey rode well to finish in the top 10 in the race.

This year’s first races at Mallory Park saw Joshua Waters finished third in the under-16s, with Bailey and Sleigh also competed again.

In Hull City Road Club’s 10-mile time trial on a fast Newport course, Jack Hugill improved on his previous time by timing 21mins 42secs to finish 98th out of 152 riders.

There was another good field of 26 riders for the second 10-mile evening time trial on the Anslow circuit.

The fastest was new member Anthony Harper, followed by Jason Seabridge and Phil Kirkpatrick.

RESULTS: Harper 25:30, Seabridge 25:57, Kirkpatrick 26:16, Andy Wray 26:29, Joshua Waters 26:37, Ben Startin 27:01, Dan Partington 27:30, Andy Stewart 27:48, Clive Walker 28:24, Simon Parker 28:34, Neil Sleigh 29:12, Oliver Parker 29:47, Alec Taylor 29:56, Tony Marlow 30:07, Steve Collier 30:20, Andy Burton 30:24, James Allen 30:53, Jeff Slinn 31:00, Mick Scivington 31:14, Bailey Waters 31:25, Matt Wainwright 31:38, Adrian Waters 32:45, Dan Kerry 33:14, Matt Long 33:46, Ryan Turner 37:04, Dave Phillips 38:27.

Earlier in the month, there was success for Mercia’s time-trialists as they won the five-man team prize in the Burton and District Cycling Alliance 25-mile time, beating both South Pennine RC and Walsall Roads CC.

The time trial was held on the A50 between Etwall and Uttoxeter, organised by South Pennine RC.

Despite the cold blustery conditions on the outward leg to Uttoxeter, 58 riders including three from Mercia clocked in under the hour.

Seabridge timed 53:57 for 17th place, followed by Hugill in 56:26 for 35th.

Startin timed 58:48 to secure 54th place, with Marlow (1:05:43) and Scivington (1:06:42) making up the quintet.

On the same day, Nigel Finch decided to compete in the Midlands Veterans 10-mile time trial between Thurlaston and Ryton on the A45 in Warwickshire and recorded a personal best in 23:39.

In the recent 10-mile time trial organised by MG Decor Cycling Team on the Griffydam circuit, Hugill timed 24:48 to finish 12th and Finch timed 25:58 for 16th out of an entry of 44.

Clarke also rode in the first British Cycling Elite Road Race Series event, the Tour of the Reservoir two-day at Hexham in Northumberland

Over 65 miles, Clarke finished in 19th place in stage one, before coming 11th over the 104-mile second stage, for an overall placing of 14th.

The first 10 mile evening time trial on the Anslow circuit attracted an entry of 33 riders.

Clarke was the fastest, followed by Seabridge and Sean Sleigh.

RESULTS: Clarke 24:59, Seabridge 25:29, Sleigh 26:08, Wray 26:51, Tom Comb 27:00, Haydon Smedley 27:05, Startin 27:38, Finch 27:48, S Parker 28:18, Matt Simmons 28:23, Phil Machin 28:37, Clive Walker 28:45, Keith Staley 28:56, Ben Hiron-Jones 29:01. Robert Gower 29:02, Neil Sleigh 29:17, O Parker 29:40, Allen, Taylor both 29:44, David Eyre 29:59, Andy Burton 30:14, Marlow 30:40, Skivington 30:32, Collier 30:56, Slinn 31:12, James Stevenson 31:48, Dave Lovatt 32:08, Robert Manghan 32:19, Adrian Waters 33:41, Andrew Leach 33:56, Anne Staley 35:21, Graham Dingley 35:34.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES