Login Register

Joy of sixth for Burton Amateur Swimming Club at Braunstone Diddy Trophy

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: March 12, 2014

Comments (0)

BURTON Amateur Swimming Club came away from the Braunstone Diddy Trophy for competitors aged nine to 11 with a host of success stories as they finished sixth.

Against hosts Braunstone, Oadby and Wigston, Market Harborough, Coalville, Swadlincote, Melton and Leicester Neptune, Burton gave debuts to Natalia and Nicole Agnew, Charlotte Joseph, Keira Flynn, Niamh Holden, Harvey Day and Joseph Archer.

With 21 personal bests recording during the event, three individual wins for Jack Ward, Jacques Agnew and Tom Mitchell and three individual second places for Jacques Agnew, Sellie Archer and Sophie Fowkes - Burton can be extremely proud of their efforts.

Fowkes got the gala underway with super second-place finish in the Girls Under-9 25m backstroke, with only 0.02 seconds the difference to first place.

In the boys’ race, Tom Mitchell (24.69) swam a brilliant race to win by half a second, a new personal best.

Jack Ward capped a superb Under-11 25m freestyle race by leading from start to finish for the second victory of the night.

The relays saw the boys Under-9 4x25m freestyle team of Tom Mitchell, Harvey Day, Joseph Archer and Cameron Hardwick (21.73 PB) find the competition very strong but come in an excellent third place.

After 10 events, Burton were settled in third place overall on 52 points, only seven points behind early pacemakers, Coalville.

Emma Preston was the next to chase down a win as, although coming home in fourth in the girls Under-11 25m backstroke, only one second split first and fourth.

The busy Jacques Agnew (22.83) just missed out on first place, claiming a quality second in the boys race, posting a new PB in the process.

The medley relays started with a fourth place in the Girls Under-9 25m race, which saw Charlotte Joseph (25.32 PB), claim a new PB.

Then a fantastic start for Tom Mitchell (25.42), setting a new PB, saw three teams touch equal on the first leg, but Burton had to settle for fourth in a very close race.

The Girls Under-10 25m medley race saw Burton fight their way back from seventh to a fantastic fourth, with Niamh Holden, Hannah Vakis, Daisy Haynes and a storming last leg from Sophie Fowkes helping seal that placing, helped by PBs from Holden (27.26) and Haynes (21.27).

The boys’ race turned out to be a very close affair, with just 0.67 seconds between first and Burton in fourth place, after another battling performance by Hardwick (24.24) in setting a PB.

In the Under-9 25m freestyles, the excellent Tom Mitchell was unfortunate to overbalance on the starting block, and was subsequently asked to step back. A harsh disqualification resulted, which left the young swimmer clearly upset.

After 26 events, Burton had slipped back to fifth place overall on 111 points, 15 points adrift of Braunstone and neighbours Swadlincote, who were tied on 126 points.

Daisy Haynes 24.80 swam a strong backstroke in the girls Under-10 25m event, her first competitive swim at this discipline, with 0.75 seconds separating third and fifth, to give Burton some more vital points, setting a new PB in the process.

Hardwick (24.40 PB) emulated Daisy’s performance with a fifth place, just 0.12 seconds from a well deserved fourth.

Jack Ward came home in a deserved third place in the boys Under-11 25m breaststroke, just 0.54 seconds off winning in a fast, close race.

There was a fine fourth place from Sophie Fowkes in the Girls U10 25m freestyle, while an emphatic win from Jacques Agnew (pictured) in the boys event got the Burton contingent shouting from the stands as he led from blocks to touch pad to take the race by just 0.5 seconds.

In the Under-11 25m freestyle, Ellie Archer almost emulated Agnew’s feat with a quality second place, just 0.84 off the pace.

With three races left, Burton were chasing Braunstone in fifth position, and claimed a second-place finish in the 6x25m breaststroke cannon, aided by an Emma Preston (24.93) personal best, with Hannah Vakis, Natalia Agnew, Sophie Fowkes, Sophie Smith and Imeh Tyas completing a fantastic team effort.

Unfortunately for Burton the remaining two relays saw both teams disqualified which, although disappointing for the swimmers, gives them huge experience for forthcoming galas.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES