Login Register

Mercia Cycling Club round-up: No troubled Waters as brothers claim honours

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: April 08, 2014

Comments (0)

MERCIA Cycling Club brothers Joshua and Bailey Waters finished second and 13th respectively as a field of 34 riders competed in this years’ first evening time trial at the Curborough sprint course.

There was also a third-place finish in the girls’ event for Lauren Sleigh at the Lichfield-based under-16s race, which took place over one hour of the one-kilometre circuit.

The series of races, for eight to 16-year-olds, were organised by Lichfield City Cycling Club.

The race started at a storming pace with Joshua Waters and Oliver Peckover –both of Sherwood Pines racing team – together with Kieran Howarth in the lead and lapping the field.

With five laps to go, Waters made a break up the incline, this broke Howarth, but Peckover hung onto Waters’ wheel and for the final four laps it was neck and neck.

Up the final incline, Peckover went for the finishing line and though Waters fought back, he lost it in the closest of finishes.

Meanwhile, younger brother Bailey Waters was having his best race yet since returning to cycle racing, and was prominent in all the moves with the chasing group, before running out of steam in the final lap to finish in 13th place.

Sleigh rode really well to finish as thirrd girl in her longest race yet.

Chris Limberger finished in 11th place in Derby Mercury’s promotion on the Hanbury circuit.

The race was over 50 miles, and on finishing 11th he gained another five points on his racing licence.

The winner was Adam Kenway.

The Coalville Wheelers 10-mile time trial at Griffydam attracted a good entry of 61 riders, and on a tough course, Mercia’s Jason Seabridge finished in eighth place in a time of 24 minutes, 17 second.

Nigel Finch timed 26:01 for 19th place, Ben Startin timed 26:30 for 24th place and Matt Simons 27:04 for 29th place.

The winner by over two minutes was Matt Bottrill.

Jack Hugill travelled to Hull to ride the Team Swift cycling club 10-mile time trial on the fast South Cave Welton course (which is to be used for this year’s national 10-mile championship).

He timed 22:06 to finish in 71st place out of 110 finishers with his fastest 10-mile time so far this year.

The winner was Matt Sinclair in 19:40.

In fine conditions, 34 Mercia riders competed in this year’s first evening time trial on the six-mile Anslow circuit, where Seabridge beat David Clarke by only two seconds.

RESULTS: Jason Seabridge 13:49, David Clarke 13:51, Sean Sleigh 13:59, Joshua Waters 14:09, Gordon Kalwar 14:11, Andy Wray 14:30, Andy Butler 14:44, Ben Startin 14:51, Nigel Finch 15:01, Andy Stewart 15:03 Mark Chambers 15:06, Oliver Arnoux 15:11, Clive Walker 15:23, Jason Wroe 15:24, Phil Machin 15:28, Oliver Parker 16:01, Neil Sleigh 16:05, James Allen 16:09, Paul Bradbury 16:13, Keith Staley 16:14, Alec Taylor 16:19, Steve Collier 16:34, Andy Burton 16:36, Bailey Waters 16:54, Tony Marlow 16:55, Jake Kelly-Walley 17:07, Jeff Slinn 17:12, David Lovatt 17:15, Paul Hudson 18:06, Adrian Waters 18:18, Matt Long 18:19, David Kerry 18:35, Graham Dingley 18:53, Lauren Sleigh 19:07.

Last month, in round three of Road Racing at Darley Moor Sports Centre, Limberger finished third place and Joshua Waters fifth place in the senior third and fourth category race.

Waters and Peckover decided to race in the category race over 35 miles despite their restricted , to get Peckover some points on his racing licence for the National Youth Series.

The race was fairly even until lap wight, when Limberger and two other riders broke away to gain a substantial lead.

Waters saw the danger and powered after them with Peckover tucked in behind.

They caught the leaders with a sustained turn of speed which the peleton could not maintain.

The front five riders worked well together and by the end were over a minute and a half in front of the rest.

With Waters and Peckover determined to get a win between them, the former finished fifth, but led his team mate out for the win, with Limberger third.

Justin Waters finished well up in the main bunch but regretted riding 50 miles the previous day in very windy conditions.

In the under-16s race over 10 , Joshua Waters was joined by brother Bailey and Lauren Sleigh.

Joshua finished in second place, beaten by Tom Chandler.

In the ladies category, Sleigh finished in second place, behind Madeleine Gammons.

Bailey Waters could not keep up with the leading group, but rode very well to finish in the main field.

In the Elites, first, second and third category race, also over 35 miles, Clarke – riding for new team KTM road-and-trail.com – finished 15th.

In fifth and seventh places respectively were local riders Kieron Frend and Dan Fleeman, with the race won by Dean Downing.

Time trialists Jack Hugill and Nigel Finch were two of the 126 riders in Bolsover and District Cycling Club’s 10-mile time trial on the A614 between Hatfield Woodhouse and Blaxton.

Hugill timed 23:45 to finish in 20th place, Finch timed 25:23 to finish in 45th place.

The fastest time for the undulating course was 21:01 by Simon Beldon.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES