Login Register

Rowing: Trent RC eight lead the way at Peterborough

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: August 18, 2014

Comments (0)

TRENT Rowing Club’s women’s novice eight led the way at the Peterborough summer regatta.

The crew of Lucy Fielding, Jazmine Smith, Jade Smith, Jess Gilbert, Emma Harlow, Kellie Hathaway, Evie Davies, Abbie Hutton and coxed by Danni Smith, showed amazing teamwork to storm to victory.

Even though they had only practiced the eight once before, they annihilated their competitors from Cambridge in winning the event by an amazing 10 seconds.

The four lane side-by-side racing took place on the one kilometre purpose-built rowing lake on Peterborough’s Thorpe Meadows, next to the River Nene.

First on the water was Scott Smith in the junior 15 single sculls event, winning his heat comfortably, second in the semi, but losing out in the final.

Other single scullers included Lucy Holgate (15) who entered both junior 15 and 16 categories, winning the heats in both and only losing out by one second in the 16 event to Lincoln.

There were no event wins in doubles events but the following crews made it through to the finals; Davies and Harlow in the junior 15 and Matthew Pountney and Richard Dowell in the intermediate level 1, missing out by two seconds.

Harlow also teamed up with Hutton in the intermediate level 3 making it through to the final, as did Oliver Benton and Jade Smith in the mixed intermediate level 3.

Karl Benton and Anthony Scott came third in the masters event.

Sunday saw the crews compete in the 500m sprint with Trent taking two wins.

Holgate took the junior 15 single sculls event by three seconds, followed by Benton and Smith taking their second win of the weekend in the junior 16 double scull.

They beat Peterborough City on their own water.

Other finalists included Beth McQuoney and Josh Gledhill in the junior 13 single sculls, Hathaway and Lucy Fielding in the junior 18 double sculls and Kenny Holmes and Duncan Williams in the masters’ double sculls.

Hathaway and Fielding teamed up with Holgate and Davies in the women’s intermediate level 3 quadruple sculls, winning their heat but losing out in the final.

The mixed intermediate level 3 coxed four of Dowell, Pountney, Jade Smith, Jazmine Smith and coxed by Danni Smith went through to the final but lost out on the victory by five seconds.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES