Login Register

Runners receive their gongs at annual event

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: January 21, 2014

Comments (0)

IVANHOE Runners have handed out the gongs at the club’s annual awards evening.

The event, held at the Lyric Rooms in Ashby and organised by social secretaries Heather Swan and Laura Graves, was a great success with many members recognised for their performances over the year.

Hosted by club chairman Kevin Sanders and 2013 captains Julia Blewitt-Jenkins and Martin Yeomans, 35 awards were presented.

One of the highlights of the evening was the award of club member of the year, nominated and voted for by the membership and won by Yeomans in recognition of his unstinting commitment to the club over many years.

The Margaret Hibbell Trophy for endeavour went to Ramzi Sidani, who has finished the majority of races that he has entered as first Ivanhoe finisher.

He has also recorded an excellent personal best time of 2hrs 55mins 57secs at the London Marathon and took part in a 50-mile ultramarathon race at Long Eaton in June where he finished an incredible fourth place in 8:30.

Ramzi also collected the Ivanhoe 20 Shield, winning the men’s race in a personal best 2:11.

The Ladies Ivanhoe 20 Shield winner was Rosie Dear, who won in a sprint finish with a time of 2:44.

The team player awards recognising their support and commitment to the league races across the year went to Kev Wright and Ruth Green.

Green also won the ladies most improved runner award, with Andy Lindley picking up the most improved male runner trophy, reflecting a year of personal best performances for both athletes.

Best newcomer awards went to Becca Hallam following her impressive performances in the London and Chester marathons along with many other races and Nick Rowles, who has made an excellent contribution representing the club at numerous events.

Julian Rawlings was a popular winner of the Club Ironman trophy awarded in recognition of completion of his first Ironman (Nottingham Outlaw) in July in 15:15 in extremely hot conditions.

The winners of the 2013 Ladies Grand Prix Series was incoming captain Graves with outgoing skipper Blewitt-Jenkins taking the runner-up prize.

In the men’s Grand Prix Series super-vetaran Andy Jeyes took the honours with a maximum 150 points with Yeomans runner up.

Leicestershire Road Running League 100 per cent finisher prizes were presented to Yeomans, Blewitt-Jenkins, Lindley and Green for completing all 11 league races.

In the Burton and District Summer League, Nick Teige collected a 100 per cent finisher’s award and went one stage further by winning the series for which he collected his trophy.

Laura Johnson was the runner-up in the overall ladies competition in the same league but could not attend on the night.

Tim Caukwell collected the Adrian Smith Handicap Trophy for winning the club handicap 10k race in September.

The club organises a Standard Scheme based on age-grade related performances in different race distances from 5k to marathon, and this year 14 members received new awards.

Regular awards are presented when a runner makes the standard in five different distances while runners making the grade in nine distances receive a distinction.

Caukwell received the bronze standard while silver awards went to Emily Starkie, Ruth Enion, Katie Cotton, Victoria Smith, Fiona McKean, Ian Bolton, Phil Stevenson, Rowles and Wright.

Lindley was awarded a bronze distinction while Green and Hallam won silver distinction awards.

Finally, after an outstandingly consistent season, Jeyes collected a gold distinction award to round off an excellent evening for the club.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES