Login Register
 °

SLIDESHOW: Joseph Rainsworth and Jenny Maclean claim top Burton 10 honours

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: May 20, 2014

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Jenny Maclean - 1st Female

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Joe Rainsford - 1st Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Matthew Missen - 2nd Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Tracy Hunxman - 3rd Female

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Rachel Olivant - 2nd Female

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Jenny Maclean - 1st Female

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Michael McGinty - 3rd Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Matthew Missen - 2nd Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Joe Rainsford - 1st Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Michael McGinty - 3rd Male

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..Rachel Olivant - 2nd Female

  • 18/05/14 Burton 10k - DE14 1TL, Burton Annual Burton 10 Mile run..

Comments (0)

JOSEPH Rainsworth battled through the heat to claim victory by more than a minute from nearest challenger Matthew Missen in Sunday’s record-breaking Burton 10.

Rainsworth, of Heanor Running Club, led for the majority of the two-lap course, clocking a winning time of 55 mins, 51 seconds.

“The race was tough in the heat from mile five to seven,” said the 20-year-old.

“The downhill section from seven to nine miles on the road was enjoyable – as was the finish over the bridge!

“I thoroughly enjoyed the race, it was a good course and good support from the marshals and spectators.

“Thanks for the organisation and the support – I hope to be back next year.”

Missen clocked 56:53, with Michael McGinty, of Derwent Harriers, third in 57:59.

Jenny Maclean, who travelled down from Edinburgh to compete, was glad she made the journey after winning the ladies’ race in a fantastic time of 1:04:36 for 18th overall.

Rachel Olivant, of Derby AC, was next home in 1:06:41. Tracy Hinxman was third lady over the line after clocking 1:08:07 – and picked up the veteran ladies’ prize.

Boiling temperatures welcomed runners for Sunday’s race.

The Burton 10 was launched more than a quarter of a century ago with the two-lap course a challenge to most runners. And on one the hottest days of the year even the most accomplished runners were up against it.

For the first time ever, more than 300 runners lined up on the banks of the Trent to begin the 10-mile race.

Led out by pacemaker Alex Benfield, it did not take long before Rainsforth took control, establishing a decent lead.

McGinty and Missen were involved in their own battle for second and third.

A little further back Gordy Smith of Burton AC, Lichfield Running Club’s Richard O’Sullivan and Tom Orton of Tamworth AC were contesting fourth position.

In the ladies race Maclean had managed to open up a short gap ahead of Olivant.

With great support from the sidelines, the leaders began the second lap with Rainsforth showing no sign of slowing up.

The 20-year-old ran equal splits to claim a well-deserved victory, while Missen surged clear of McGinty for second.

In the battle for fourth and the veterans’ prize it was Lichfield runner O’Sullivan who coped best with the heat, finishing in 1:00:16.

Tom Orton was the first Burton and District League runner home, clocking 1:00:31 for fifth.

Smith took the Burton AC honours in sixth, recording a time of 1:01:06.

With Maclean and Olivant claiming the top honours in the ladies’ race, and Hinxman third, Hatton Darts runner Deborah Gilman was fourth.

Gilman chased teammate Nigel Elson over the final two miles and was rewarded with a time of 1:11:33.

And the Spondon Trophies team prize went to Hatton Darts with their quartet of Jamie Fletcher, Duncan Stuart, Andy Thorton and Gilman.

Fletcher was the first red vest back in a respectable 1:02:08 for ninth overall – just managing to stretch away from Thornton, who finished 30 seconds behind in 11th, in the latter stages.

Jason Tilley was 16th while the battle between teammates Paul Waters and Stan Knopik was won by the former in a print finish, with the duo finishing 25th and 26th respectively.

Richard Nash smashed his personal best on his way to 36th overall while Nigel Elson struggled to find form on the day after a lengthy lay-off, managing to hang on until the end for 44th.

Jim Londesborough, making a comeback on the roads, crossed the line in 137th while new Darts signings Colin Lenton and Andrew Camnpbell were 187th and 188th respectively.

New lady signing Alison Larwood took the 10-mile challenge in her stride for 16th female finisher.

Carol Sharratt made good progress throughout the race to finish 21st in the ladies’ race.

Jane Wade continues to improve, finishing 36th lady while the ever-dependable Andy Gadsby completed the Darts line up in 263rd.

Burton 10 results:

1 55:51 Joseph Rainsford (Heanor RC); 2 56:53 Matthew Missen; 3 57:59 Michael McGinty (Derwent Runners); 4 1:00:16 Richard O’Sullivan (Lichfield RC); 5 1:00:31 Tom Orton (Tamworth AC); 6 1:01:06 Gordy Smith (Burton AC); 7 1:01:31 James Coombes (Lichfield RC); 8 1:01:43 Daniel Barker (City of Stoke); 9 1:02:08 Jamie Fletcher (Hatton Darts); 10 1:02:18 Martin Kerr (Shelton Striders); 11 1:02:39 Andy Thornton (Hatton Darts); 12 1:03:00 Jason George (Tamworth AC); 13 1:03:13 Dave Williams (Tamworth AC); 14 1:03:34 Ramzi Sidani (Ivanhoe Runners); 15 1:04:11 Duncan Stuart (Hatton Darts); 16 1:04:17 Jason Tilley (Hatton Darts); 17 1:04:27 Stephen Rivers (Lichfield RC); 18 1:04:36 Jenny Maclean (Edinburgh AC); 19 1:04:48 Matt Andrews (Peel RR); 20 1:05:01 John Doyle (Lichfield RC); 21 1:05:07 Jason Ball (Sinfin RC); 22 277 1:05:15 Ian Wilson (Trentham RC); 23 1:05:56 Ed Wilson (Trentham RC); 24 1:06:20 Shane Chapman (SDRR); 25 1:06:31 Paul Waters (Hatton Darts); 26 1:06:35 StaniuslawKnopik (Hatton Darts); 27 1:06:38 Martin Hollamby (Peel RR); 28 1:06:41 Rachel Olivant (Derby AC); 29 1:06:46 Andy Lane (UKNet Runner); 30 1:06:53 Gareth Morgan (Uttoxeter RR); 31 1:07:07 Andy Hawtin (South Derbyshire RR); 32 1:07:17 Mike Knowles; 33 1:07:35 Chris Mason 64 (SDRR); 34 1:07:58 Alistair Chambers (Ivanhoe Runners); 35 1:07:59 Simon Rolfs (Derby Tri Club); 36 1:08:15 Richard Nash (Hatton Darts); 37 1:08:27 Tracy Hinxman; 38 1:08:51 Ronald Ilsley (Ripley AC); 39 1:08:55 Mark Warwick (Team Derby Runner); 40 1:09:09 Stuart Halsey (SDRR); 41 1:09:38 Paul Chapman (SDRR); 42 1:09:53 Gareth Cantrill (Burton AC); 43 1:09:57 Luke Saxton; 44 1:10:16 Nigel Elson (Hatton Darts); 45 1:10:50 Andrew Plummer (Team Derby Runner); 46 1:11:21 Tim Draycott (Heanor RC); 47 1:11:31 Andrew Orme SDRR; 48 1:11:33 Deborah Gilman (Hatton Darts); 49 1:11:35 Kev Wright (Ivanhoe Runners); 50 1:11:37 Marvin Malia (Sinfin RC); 51 1:12:08 Brendan Devlin (Sinfin RC); 52 1:12:16 Ben Hewitt (Team Derby Runner); 53 1:12:44 Rebecca Bowring; 54 1:12:45 Paul Mercer (Heanor RC); 55 1:12:57 John Morgan (Peel RR); 56 1:13:01 Andrew Grigg (Derby Tri Club); 57 1:13:07 Tim Gould (Peel RR); 58 1:13:08 Neil Myatt; 59 1:13:34 Colin Mee (SDRR); 60 1:13:51 Paul Coe (Ilkeston RC); 61 1:13:59 Ian Parker (Burton AC); 62 1:14:05 Christian Glover (SDRR); 63 1:14:07 Ben Starbuck (Tri Club); 64 1:14:16 Keith Jellyman (Teignbridge Trotters); 65 1:14:23 Jason Atkins; 66 1:14:38 Collette Simpson (Washland WR); 67 1:14:46 Gavin Horton (SDRR); 68 1:14:48 Robert Lower (SDRR); 69 1:15:22 John Wood (Michelin AC); 70 1:15:26 Derek Bolton (Tamworth AC); 71 1:15:59 Marc Wrigley; 72 1:16:14 Caroline Scott (Sinfin RC); 73 1:16:17 Andy Lindley (Ivanhoe Runners); 74 1:16:26 Stephen Fowler (SDRR); 75 1:16:33 Nick Rowles (Ivanhoe Runners); 76 1:16:43 Euan Maclean; 77 1:16:46 Ciaran Guilfoyle (Shelton Striders); 78 1:16:46 Clare Harrison (Sinfin RC); 79 1:16:46 John Fallows-Smith; 80 1:16:54 Andrew Windle; 81 1:17:21 Richard Longley (Trentham RC); 82 1:17:30 Paul Winfield (Heanor RC); 83 1:17:32 Tracey Cox (Peel RR); 84 1:17:35 Tim Caukwell (Ivanhoe Runners); 85 1:17:37 Matt Clemson (SDRR); 86 1:17:44 Sami El Hakiem; 87 1:17:46 Kelly Knight (SDRR); 88 1:18:03 Dean Higginbottom; 89 1:18:19 Rosie Dear (Ivanhoe Runners); 90 1:18:27 Mick Haines; 91 1:18:29 Ashley Parkes (SDRR); 92 1:18:29 Tracey Glover (SDRR); 93 1:18:38 Mags Smith (Peel RR); 94 1:18:39 Sean Waldrum; 95 1:18:39 Joanne Palmer (Lichfield RC); 96 1:18:52 Adrian Middleton (SDRR); 97 1:18:54 Chris Skellern (Stafford Harriers); 98 1:18:58 Janine Gall (Team Derby Runner); 99 1:19:03 Brian Thomas (Shelton Striders); 100 1:19:08 Grahame Cope (Uttoxeter RR); 101 1:19:12 Colin Lewis (Erewash Valley RC); 102 1:19:18 Simon Poole (Uttoxeter RR); 103 1:19:39 Christina Cooper (South Derbyshire RR); 104 Nichilas Lee-Smith (Ivanhoe Runners); 105 1:19:44 Michael Parr (Newcastle AC); 106 1:19:51 Susan Potter (Uttoxeter RR); 107 1:20:01 Richard Bunn (Peel RR); 108 1:20:19 John Lake (North Derbyshire RC); 109 1:20:20 Stephen McCann; 110 1:20:22 Katie Cotton (SDRR); 111 1:20:23 Ed Clamp; 112 158 1:20:37 Damon Bland Ivanhoe Runners; 113 1:20:44 Cassandra Jackson (Lichfield RC); 114 1:20:46 Peter Hill; 115 1:20:46 Lisa Cater; 116 1:20:49 Wayne Kelleher (SDRR); 117 1:20:51 Tony Pickance (Tri Club); 118 1:21:02 Gary Price (SDRR); 119 1:21:12 Akgun Ozsoy (UKNet Runner); 120 1:21:19 Garry Hopkins; 121 1:21:24 Robert Brown (Lichfield RC); 122 1:21:27 Robert Sharratt (Burton AC); 123 1:21:32 David Taylor; 124 1:22:18 Ryan Usher (William Allitt School); 125 1:22:18 Nathan Holmes (William Allitt School); 126 1:22:43 Daniel Nelson; 127 1:22:47 Wayne Woodhall (Uttoxeter RR); 128 1:22:56 Paul Fentem (Chesapeake RR); 129 1:23:02 Paul Stevenson (Sinfin RC); 130 1:23:03 Paul Boothroyd (Erewash Valley RC); 131 1:23:05 Jeremy Bateman (Ripley AC); 132 1:23:14 Zoe Schnepp (Peel RR); 133 1:23:20 Richard Spencer; 134 1:23:26 Nikki Reeves (SDRR); 135 1:23:38 Stuart Stallwood; 136 1:23:51 John Stone (Uttoxeter RR); 137 1:24:01 Jim Londesborough (Hatton Darts); 138 1:24:19 Rosemary Wilson (Trentham RC);

139 1:24:24 Neil Weyham (Lichfield RC); 140 1:24:56 Richard Syson (Long Eaton); 141 1:25:09 Rachael Line (Wolverhampton & Bilston); 142 1:25:23 Richard Fildes (Sinfin RC); 143 1:25:33 Helen Dyche (Washland WR); 144 1:25:44 Oliver Dinnage (Sinfin RC); 145 1:25:46 Ruth Ford (Washland WR); 146 1:25:51 Martin Chadbourne (Barley Fields); 147 1:25:56 Daniel Winter; 148 1:25:57 Ryan Usher (William Allitt School); 149 1:26:14 Ruth Green (Ivanhoe Runners); 150 1:26:16 Cliff Cartwright (Lichfield RC); 151 1:26:22 Derek Poole (Holme Pierrepoint); 152 1:26:24 Leonard Faulk (Belper Harriers); 153 1:26:26 Cheryl Bell (SDRR); 154 1:26:26 Sam Skidmore (SDRR); 155 1:26:41 James Cobb; 156 1:26:54 Dawn Barker; 157 1:26:58 Helen Lane (UKNet Runner); 158 1:27:06 Lucy Goss (Sinfin RC); 159 1:27:11 Stuart Hatton (Peel RR); 160 1:27:24 Fiona Finnegan (Sinfin RC); 161 1:27:37 Andrew Skelding (Team Derby Runner); 162 1:27:40 Sarah Huskinson (Team Derby Runner); 163 1:27:49 Sharon Collins (Sinfin RC); 164 1:27:49 Michael Collins (Sinfin RC); 165 1:28:13 Emma Havenhand (Buxton AC); 166 1:28:14 Justine Howlett (Team Derby Runner); 167 1:28:23 Barry Boole (Sinfin RC); 168 1:28:26 Gillian Stevens; 169 1:28:31 Sally Young (Washland WR); 170 1:28:43 Tim Fellows (North Derbyshire RC); 171 1:28:57 Lauren Hadfield (Washland WR);

172 1:29:01 Kirsty Dumelow (Washland WR); 173 1:29:05 Guy Jones; 174 1:29:26 Teresa Talbott (Ivanhoe Runners); 175 1:29:27 Fiona McKean (Ivanhoe Runners); 176 1:29:32 Marcus Fairburn (Peel RR); 177 1:30:32 Barry Saunders; 178 1:30:53 David Renshaw (SDRR); 179 1:30:57 Mike Wheildon; 180 1:31:19 Philip Hamilton; 181 1:31:28 Rachel Edwards (Washland WR); 182 1:31:33 Catherine Curtis; 183 1:31:54 Joanne Allerton (Sinfin RC); 184 1:32:00 Loraine Griffiths (Ripley AC); 185 1:32:03 Martin Weir (Team Derby Runner); 186 1:32:08 John Kirk (Uttoxeter RR); 187 1:32:23 Colin Lenton (Hatton Darts); 188 1:32:23 Andrew Campbell (Hatton Darts); 189 1:32:26 Janet Lake (North Derbyshire RC); 190 1:32:36 Alice Smith; 191 1:32:36 Lucy Allsebrook (Washland WR); 192 1:32:44 Val Lawson Peel RR; 193 1:33:00 Stephanie Redfern (Sinfin RC); 194 1:33:05 Frank Walsh (Kenilworth RC); 195 1:33:15 Kerry-Anne Clancy (Newcastle AC); 196 1:33:16 Lindsey Appleby (Derby Tri Club); 197 1:33:37 Sian Hamilton (Washland WR); 198 1:33:42 Ian Grigg (Peel RR); 199 1:34:07 Michael Isaac; 200 1:34:16 Colin Pheasant (Chase Harriers); 201 1:34:28 Craig Murdie (Team Derby Runner); 202 1:34:55 Alison Larwood (Hatton Darts); 203 1:34:57 Mark Salisbury-Rood (Team Derby Runner); 204 1:35:12 Lisa Wright (SDRR); 205 1:35:16 Gillan Stone; 206 1:35:28 Michael Oliver (Stratford on Avon RC); 207 1:35:57 Donna Coupland (Team Derby Runner); 208 1:36:10 Sean Moss-Hayes; 209 1:36:19 Morag Cameron; 210 Carol Sharratt (Hatton Darts); 211 1:36:34 Emma Baggaley (Uttoxeter RR); 212 1:36:43 Kevin Deere (Lichfield RC); 213 1:36:53 Karl Savill (Ivanhoe Runners); 214 1:37:08 Antoinette Franco (Ripley AC); 215 1:37:40 Lisa Lancaster (Uttoxeter RR); 216 1:37:42 Bob Houghton (Lichfield RC); 217 1:37:57 Jennifer Goodwin (Uttoxeter RR); 218 1:37:57 Lynsey Murray; 219 1:38:43 Clive Baggaley (Uttoxeter RR); 220 1:38:54 John Collins; 221 1:38:59 Jason Collins; 222 1:39:02 Thomas Parker; 223 1:39:02 Gareth Edwards; 224 1:39:06 Helen Reid (Malvern Joggers); 225 1:39:40 Peter Smith; 226 1:39:43 James Ransome; 227 1:39:46 Julie Nicholls; 228 1:39:55 Chris Morton (SDRR); 229 1:40:35 Emma Smith; 230 1:40:40 Tim Richardson; 231 1:40:40 Maria Allen (SDRR); 232 1:40:42 Joseph Melbourne (Team Derby Runner); 233 1:41:27 Liz Tideswell (Potters Trotters); 234 1:41:27 Gaynor Aldridge (Potters Trotters); 235 1:41:40 Sandra Poole (Holme Pierrepoint); 236 1:41:40 Gillian Jarvis (Lichfield RC); 237 1:41:51 Laura Jackson (Washland WR); 238 1:42:03 Jane Wade (Hatton Darts); 239 1:42:30 Emma Watson (Washland WR); 240 1:43:24 Tara Garner; 241 1:44:42 Karen Riley (Lichfield RC); 242 1:45:01 James Holt; 243 1:45:38 Pete Collins; 244 1:45:39 Claire Nash (Washland WR); 245 1:45:39 Margaret Leedham; 246 1:46:52 Joanne Coates; 247 1:46:57 Jane George; 248 1:47:31 Sharon Minshall (Washland WR); 249 1:47:54 Lynne Chapman; 250 1:47:55 Sue Castledine; 251 1:47:57 Andy Chandler; 252 1:47:57 Billy Miller; 253 1:47:57 Mark Skidmore (SDRR); 254 1:47:58 Kate Kift (SDRR); 255 1:48:36 Michael George; 256 1:48:36 Louisa Wright; 257 1:48:50 Glyn Botfield (North Derbyshire RC); 258 1:49:11 John Butler (Stratford on Avon RC); 259 1:49:44 Liz Stevenson (Potters Trotters); 260 1:50:01 Louise Damant (Washland WR); 261 1:51:37 Nicola Long (Burton AC); 262 1:51:43 Joseph Stone; 263 1:52:45 Andrew Gadsby (Hatton Darts); 264 1:53:22 Dave Wright; 265 1:53:33 Claire Leadbetter (Washland WR); 266 1:54:30 Fiona England; 267 1:54:37 Lisa Fildes (Rolls Royce Harriers); 268 1:54:42 Sue Wright; 269 1:55:00 Heather Gould (Washland WR); 270 1:56:28 Antony Oxley; 271 1:59:02 Carolyn Maun (Washland WR);

272 2:02:16 Donald Robey (Shelton Striders); 273 2:08:03 Christine Matthews (SDRR); 274 2:12:38 Angie Gill (North Derbyshire RC); 275 2:31:05 Debbie Jones; 276 2:31:05 Claire Tilley.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES