Login Register

Tim Sturla is marathon man for Ivanhoe Runners

By Burton Mail  |  Posted: March 05, 2014

London Marathon runner, Tim Sturla

London Marathon runner, Tim Sturla

Comments (0)

TIM Sturla was the only Ivanhoe Runners to complete the full 26-mile marathon distance in Saturday’s Belvoir Challenge cross country race.

In perfect running conditions, Sturla (pictured) finished 46th in 4:18:10.

Elaine Moulton and Brian Gough ran the 15-mile route in 5:33:55 and 5:33:57 respectively.

Elsewhere, Ian Kirk and Francesca Sinclair competed in the Cambridge Boundary Run Marathon on Sunday, with a route mixing trails and roads around the edge of the city.

Kirk finished 40th in 3:44, with Sinclair 133rd in 4:40.

Club chairman Kev Sanders ran the Nairn 10k in Scotland and had a great race to finish in 48:08.

At the Silverstone half marathon there were great runs for Rebecca Wilkinson (1:54:19 ) and Angela Wheeler (2:10:55), both personal best times.

For the rest of the club, the final race in this year’s Derby Runner Cross Country league took place at Whitwick over a five-mile course of mainly woodland.

Ivanhoe did well to turn out full teams with so many long distance races on at the moment, although the men had none to spare with every male runner counting.

First back for Ivanhoe was Phil Stephenson who, despite having done an 80-mile bike ride the day before, was 69th overall in a time of 37:42.

Captain Martin Yeomans was next, coming 115th in 40:25, with Andy Lindley hot on his heels, 118th in 40:40.

Andy Gillies was next, 125th in 41:10, then our third and last Andy, Andy Pawley, 136th in 42:16.

Kev Wright recovered from a fall and getting winded on the course to come 148th in 43:26, with Alan Edwards next 160th in 44:46, and Dave Morse completing the team in 205th (59:59).

The mens team placed 16th out of 16 teams, with Shelton Striders coming first.

Rosie Dear managed to hang on as first Ivanhoe lady, coming 23rd in 43:22.

Rebecca Hallam and Zoe Allery were just behind, 24th in 43:35 and 25th in 43:37 respectively.

Julia Blewitt-Jenkins was the final counter, 31st in 44:45, while Laura Graves produced a strong finish to come 42nd in 46:11.

Victoria Smith (43rd in 46:13), Carolyn Osborne (46th in 46:37), Ali Sturla (53rd in 47:56), Ruth Green (56th in 48:26), Amanda Bradbury (57th in 48:27), Teresa Talbott (62nd in 48:59) and Seran Bradley (76th in 51:40) completed the finshers.

The women fared better in their placings, coming fourth out of 16 teams, with Leicester Tri first.

Combined, Ivanhoe were last, with Hermitage top dogs.

The end of this season saw Ivanhoe men staying in Division Two after finishing fifth overall, while the ladies claimed sixth place in Division One.

In the combined team placings, Ivanhoe were ninth out of 10 teams in Division One and unfortunately are likely to be relegated to Division Two.

On a better note, three Ivanhoe Runners came home with league prizes.

Lucy Roberts was head and shoulders above her rivals in the Under-20s competition – winning first prize, while Zoe Allery was fifth lady veteran and Andy Jeyes won the third veteran 60 prize.

Read more from Burton Mail

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES